Sunday, June 21, 2009

OMG...I missed my 2 year anniversary!

Can you believe it?  I've been blogging for 2 years!  I certainly thought Baby I would be home by now.  So many of you have said you saw my blog before you even began your process and now your baby is home.  Some people who used to like me don't even show me any love anymore (insert sad face here) probably because they hate my ramblings or because there is no cute little face to look at.  How do you think I feel!  LOL  

Man plans and God does.  So many things have happened in the last two years that have been of my doing and some not but the end result was the same, it wasn't time.  As much as I wanted it to be my time, it wasn't but now my time is coming.  I no longer stress anything.  I just know that it is.  I just know that God's timing and his hand in my life is perfect.  It always is perfect...and as much as I hate to admit it, the last two years of my life have been perfect as well.  Full of pain, hurt, tears, trauma and drama but perfect because without that I would not be here in the glory of today's peace being able to say..."I made it through."  I am now that much stronger.  Not only will I be a better mother for Baby I, I am now a better person and for that I am so grateful.  

To see how my journey began one year ago click here.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Will This Ever End?

My social worker said my homestudy is expired!  I need to update it and redo ALL of my forms!!!!!!!!  

WT#$%^&!@#*($)%)(!*#&$&%(%&@(!)$*%&%&!$(@(!$&%@(!&#&$*(@

$800 more plus all of the other costs and wait times.  

Bridge...

Jump...

ARGH...will this ever end????? 


Sunday, June 14, 2009

Passport Photos


Can you tell me why my passport photos look like I should be entering drug rehab?  I am NOT sending these pictures in with my dossier!  I must try again (with new pictures) and pray for a better outcome.  I'm pretty sure I'll be stopped entering/leaving any foreign country with this passport picture.  UGHHHHH.  My old one was so cute...dem was da days.  Was it the lack of sleep?  Different hairstyle that didn't photograph well?  Them telling me not to smile (new rule)?  Or just the additional 10 years?  Hmmm...I'm gonna go with the first 3.   

Friday, June 12, 2009

What's New?

  1. Read my buddy Robbin's post and decided stream of conscious posting is a good thing. REAL.
  2. Turned 40.  WHATEV'.
  3. I'm obsessed with my dossier at the moment.  Almost done.  Waiting on my new passport.
  4. Dating someone new.  ADORE.
  5. Still buying Baby I stuff but not clothes, mostly bedroom and playroom items.  INSANE.
  6. Who knew I had so many items to get rid of.  Who bought all of this crap any way? ARGH.
  7. I've spent hours upon hours in my front yard working on creating a native garden. Patience is a virtue.  Patience is a virtue.  I'm going to start working on my backyard tomorrow.  Send up some prayers!  NEED.
  8. Freecycle has become my bestfriend.  People want all of the stuff I don't and I usually want someone else's unwanted items which have become my treasures.  LOVE.  
  9. I have new design clients. FUN.
  10. I volunteer on Friday's at my church with the youth ministry. VERY FUN.
  11. Excited that my countdown will finally begin to referral in a matter of weeks.  I know you never thought this day would come.  Hmmm...me either.  FINALLY!